Auglaize County Fair Events

Friday, July 26

10:00 a.m. Booths available for set-up Commercial Building
12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m. Fine Arts Quilts (arrival/set-up) Fine Arts Building
2:00 p.m. Quilt Judging Fine Arts Building
8:00 p.m. Senior Fairboard Meeting Grounds

Saturday, July 27

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon Fine Arts Department Exhibits arrival and set-up Fine Arts Building
12:00 noon Holstein Grounds
1:00 p.m. Fine Arts Judging Fine Arts Building


Sunday, July 28

9:00 a.m. Open Horse Show Grounds
10:00 a.m. Booths available for set-up Commercial Building
10:00 a.m. Open Horticulture Show Horticulture Building
10:00 a.m. Open Can Goods and Bake Goods Show Horticulture Building
1:00 p.m. Free Style Motorcyclists Free Grandstand
12:00 NOON Ribbon Cutting Front Gate
12:00 NOON – 5:00 p.m. The Frog Factor Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
12:30 p.m. Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament – Class B Tournament Grounds
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Ultimate Mystery Gospel Tent
2:00 p.m. Open Beef Breeding Show, followed by live part Junior Fair Beef Carcass Show, followed by Open Steer & Feeder Calf Show, immediately followed by Cattlemen’s Born & Raised Steer Show Show Barn #1
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Dare Program Kid’s Tent
4:00 p.m. Open Class Barrow or Gilt Show Arena
6:00 p.m. Truck v. Truck Pull Free Grandstand
6:00 p.m. First Place and Best of Show Cake Auction Kid’s Tent (east end of Commercial Bldg)
7:00 p.m. Shelby County Line Free Grandstand
7:30 p.m. Just Us Quartet Gospel Tent
9:00 p.m. Flight Risk Mike Swaney Tent


Monday, July 29

12:00 noon Registration for Auglaize County Pork Producers Adult & Pee Wee Showmanship closes Grounds
12:00 noon – dusk New Knoxville Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
2:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. COSI Kid’s Tent
5:00 p.m. Adult Pee Wee Pork Producers Showmanship Grounds
6:30 p.m. Open Horseshoe Pitch Tournament – Class A Tournament Horseshoe Pits
6:30 p.m. Registration for Auglaize County Pedal Pull Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
7:00 p.m. District 12 Holstein Show Show Barn #1
7:00 p.m. Jr. Fair King and Queen Coronation Free Grandstand
7:00 p.m. Auglaize County Pedal Pull Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
7:30 p.m. The Hoppers Gospel Tent
7:30 p.m. Cheerleading Contest Free Grandstand


Tuesday, July 30~~ SENIOR CITIZENS APPRECIATION DAY/KIDS DAY ~~ HARNESS RACING

12:00 noon – dusk Cridersville Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m. Strolling on the Grounds – Mike Hemmelgarn (comedy, juggler, ventriloqist) Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m. Kid’s Day on the Farm Kid’s Tent
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Steven Puppets Kid’s Tent
3-4 p.m. & 5-6 p.m. Steven Puppets Under the Grandstand
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Mike Hemmelgarn on stage (comedy, juggler, ventriloqist) Kid’s Tent
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing – Moon City Trot Free Grandstand
7:30 p.m. Triumphant Quartet Gospel Tent
8:00 – 11:00 p.m. Redhead Express Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent


Wednesday, July 31 ~~ HARNESS RACING

12:00 noon – dusk New Bremen Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Ultimate Mystery Gospel Tent
6:30 p.m. Horseshoe Pitch – Class B Team Tournament Horseshoe Pits
6:30 p.m. Harness Racing – Moon Walk Pace Free Grandstand
7:00 p.m. Floral Show and Baking Contest Horticulture Building
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. T-102 Country Star Playoffs FINALS - featuring Pete Schlegel Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
7:30 p.m. Youth Night Gospel Tent


Thursday, August 1~~ VETERANS DAY ~~ DEMOLITION DERBY

9:00 a.m. Auglaize County Born & Raised Barrow/Gilt Show Grounds
12:00 noon – dusk Minster Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. American Red Cross Bloodmobile Gospel Tent
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Ultimate Mystery Gospel Tent
6:00 p.m. Veteran’s Day Program Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
6:30 p.m. Horseshoe Pitch Doubles Tournament Horseshoe Pits
7:00 p.m. Demolition Derby with Globe of Death Free Grandstand
7:00 p.m. Tim Kuenning and Son, Woodcarvers On the Grounds
7:30 p.m. Dove Brothers Quartet Gospel Tent
8:00 p.m. Haywired Horse Arena


Friday, August 2

12:00 noon – dusk Minster County Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. The Ultimate Mystery Gospel Tent
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Weigh In Sheep and Goats Gospel
5:15 p.m. Open Born & Breed Market Goat Show Show Barn #2
6:30 p.m. Jackpot Market Lamb Show Barn #2
6:30 p.m. Horseshoe Pitch – Class B Invitational Horseshoe Pits
7:00 p.m. Tim Kuenning & Son, Woodcarvers On the Grounds
7:30 p.m. Sould’ Out Quartet Gospel Tent
8:00 p.m. Pig & Calf Scramble Horse Arena
8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Earthquakers Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent


Saturday, August 3

11:00 a.m. Auglaize County Fair Speed Show Horse Arena
12:00 noon – dusk Uniopolis and Buckland Historical Society Displays and Demonstrations Log Cabin
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Steven Puppets Kid’s Tent
12:00 noon – 4:30 p.m. Strolling on the Grounds Mike Hemmelgarn – comedy, juggler, ventriloquist On the Grounds
12:30 p.m. Southern Extreme Bull Riding Free Grandstand
1:00 p.m. Corn Hole Tournament Horseshoe Pit
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Mike Hemmelgarn – comedy, juggler, ventriloquist Kid’s Tent
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Steven Puppets Under the Grandstand
2:00 – 6:00 p.m. WAR Wrestling Mike Swaney Entertainment Tent
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Mike Hemmelgarn – comedy, juggler, ventriloquist Kid’s Tent
5:00 p.m. Woodcarver Auction Free Grandstand
6:00 p.m. Baggo Tournament Horseshoe Pit
6:00 p.m. Moon City Nationals NTPA Grand National Truck Pull Free Grandstand
7:30 p.m. The Isaacs Gospel Tent
8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Nashville Crush & The Frog Factor Winner Mike Swaney Free Entertainment Tent
12:00 midnight All Projects Released*
*Animals sold through the sale or being shipped directly to the packers will be released based on arrangements made with the packers. Exhibitors are responsible for their animals until they are loaded on the trucks.


Sunday, August 4

8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Booths available for tear down Exhibit and Commercial Buildings
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon Fine Arts Exhibits released Exhibit